BusinessJonesstocks

6 Dow Jones Stocks To Buy And Watch In September 2021: Apple Sells Off On Judge Ruling

The Dow Jones Industrial Average remains at record highs at the start of September, as the current stock market rally continues. The best Dow Jones stocks to buy and watch in September 2021 are Apple (AAPL), Boeing (BA), Goldman Sachs (GS), Microsoft (MSFT) and Nike (NKE).




X



There are clear winners — and losers — at the start of the ninth month of 2021. The top three performing Dow Jones stocks through Aug. 31 were Goldman Sachs, American Express (AXP) and Microsoft with advances of 56.8%, 37.3% and 35.7%, respectively.

The three biggest Dow Jones losers through Aug. 31 were Verizon Communications (VZ), Merck (MRK) and Amgen (AMGN) with declines of 6.4%, 2.2% and 1.9%, respectively.

Amid the current stock market rally, the tech-heavy Nasdaq ended August up 18.4%. The S&P 500 was up 20.4%, while the DJIA was up 15.5% through Aug. 31.


IBD Live: A New Tool For Daily Stock Market Analysis


What Is The Dow Jones Industrial Average?

Founded in 1896 with 12 stocks, the Dow Jones Industrial Average is one of the oldest stock market indexes. There are 30 Dow Jones stocks designed to serve as a bellwether for the general U.S. stock market. Other major stock indexes include the technology-heavy Nasdaq composite and the S&P 500 index — an index of the 500 largest companies in the United States.

Best Dow Jones Stocks To Buy And Watch

Company NameSymbolClosing Price2021 YTD Performance
Apple (AAPL)151.83+14.4%
Boeing (BA)219.50+2.5%
Disney (DIS)181.30+0.1%
Goldman Sachs (GS)413.51+56.8%
Microsoft (MSFT)301.88+35.7%
Nike (NKE)164.74+16.5%
Source: IBD Data As Of Aug. 31, 2021

Amid the current stock market rally — according to the IBD Big Picture — investors should focus on buying top stocks breaking out past correct buy points.

Focus on stocks that show strong relative strength during the current stock market strength. They could be some of market’s leaders if the Dow Jones Industrial Average is able to hit more record highs.

Potential Dow Jones stocks to buy and watch in September 2021 that are in or near buy zones include Apple, Boeing, Disney, Goldman Sachs, Microsoft and Nike.


Stock Market ETF Strategy And How To Invest


Apple Stock

Among the top Dow Jones stocks, Apple sold off 2% Friday, trading just off Tuesday’s all-time high at 157.26. Midday Friday, a judge said Apple can no longer force app developers to use in-app purchasing in a closely-watched trial between Apple and Epic Games.

Apple stock is back above a 148 trend-line buy point.

According to the IBD Stock Checkup, Apple stock shows a strong 97 out of a best-possible 99 IBD Composite Rating. The Composite Rating — an easy way to identify top growth stocks — is a blend of key fundamental and technical metrics to help investors gauge a stock’s strengths.

Boeing Stock

Airplane maker Boeing is back below its 50-day line, according to IBD MarketSmith chart analysis. Shares are about 20% off their 52-week high.

Boeing stock moved up 0.9% Friday. The company reported its first quarterly profit since 2019 on July 28, earning 40 cents per share on revenue of $17 billion.

Disney Stock

Disney stock dropped 0.1% Friday, as it trades above its 50-day moving average. Shares are tracing a new consolidation base with a 203.12 buy point.

In recent weeks, Disney beat Q3 estimates. The company earned 80 cents per share on revenue of $17.02 billion. Disney+ subscriptions of 116 million beat FactSet views for 115.2 million. ESPN+ had 14.9 million, and Hulu had 42.8 million.

Goldman Sachs Stock

Goldman Sachs stock is in buy range past a 393.36 buy point in a flat base, according to IBD MarketSmith chart analysis. The 5% buy zone goes up to 413.03.

Shares dropped 0.1% Friday.

Microsoft Stock

Software giant Microsoft moved up 0.1% Friday. Shares of the Dow Jones leader are out of buy range above a new cup base’s 263.29 buy point.

Microsoft is an IBD Leaderboard stock. Per Leaderboard commentary, “Microsoft has passed its buy point from a new cup, and is now mildly above the buy zone. The relative strength line is ascending again, hitting new highs and backing the stock’s advance.”

Nike Stock

Nike blew away fiscal fourth-quarter earnings estimates on June 24. The company reported EPS of 93 cents on revenue of $12.3 billion, much higher than analyst estimates.

The stock moved up 0.7% Friday, and remains extended past a consolidation’s 148.05 buy point, according to IBD MarketSmith chart analysis.

Tip: Before making any investment decisions, be sure to check current market conditions, and use IBD Stock Checkup to see if your stock gets passing ratings for the most important fundamental and technical criteria. To get ongoing chart analysis, and alerts to buy and sell signals, check out the unique features, stock lists and chart annotations at MarketSmith, Leaderboard and SwingTrader.

Be sure to follow Scott Lehtonen on Twitter at @IBD_SLehtonen for more on Dow Jones stocks and the stock market.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

Top Growth Stocks To Buy And Watch

Learn How To Time The Market With IBD’s ETF Market Strategy

Find The Best Long-Term Investments With IBD Long-Term Leaders

Looking For The Next Big Stock Market Winners? Start With These 3 Steps

Dow Jones Rallies As Jobless Claims Hit New Pandemic Low

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close